The volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the twigs & fresh flowering tops of the shrubby perennial. Fresh, minty-herbaceous scent with woody and balsamic undertones. Stimulant, helps mental clarity and revive poor memory. Useful oil to smell during exams, and good for that Monday morning feeling. A few drops in the bath are helpful after an illness as a pick-me-up and tonic. Muscle ease for tired, stiff and overworked muscles, odour is warm, penetrating and stimulating - great after sports activities, especially when combined with Lavender and Marjoram. Traditionally used in skin and hair care. Good toner. Rejuvenating to skin. Rinse for dark hair and hair in poor condition. Restores colour to dark hair and helps combat dandruff when the scalp is dry. Strong antiseptic. Can be used as an insect repellent especially for lice. It was one of the earliest plants used in medicine. Flowers and leaves are a symbol of friendship, remembrance and loyalty, traces have been found in Egyptian tombs. It has seen extensive use in skin and hair care and is an ingredient of true eau de cologne. Properties:Stimulating, reviving, invigorating. Clears the mind and head. DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.